Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is intended to assist you in understanding what information we gather about you when you visit this Website or use our Mobile Applications “Trinity Care” “Trinity Team” and “Trinity Doc.”, how we use that information, and the safeguards we have in place to protect your information.

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected online or through the mobile applications by TrinityHealth. In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” pertains to TrinityHealth and “site” pertains to the website  www.trinityhealth.com.ph and the Mobile Applications  Trinity Care, Trinity Team and Trinity Doc. We will always process your personal data in accordance with the law, under the Data Privacy Act of RA 10173.

 

By visiting any part of our Website or using our Mobile Applications you consent to the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy and its Terms & Conditions.

  • We collect information from our interactions with you, other customers and third parties.
  • We may also collect your shopping behavior and preferences, and maintain a record of the purchases and transactions you make on our web site.
  • With the information gathered, we seek to provide you with products, services, and valuable offers that may be of particular interest to you.
  • We respect your privacy and ensure the security, confidentiality and integrity of your information in our system.
  • We offer you choices about the way your personal information is collected and used.

 

The privacy and security of our customers data is of utmost importance to TrinityHealth. Should you feel at any point that there has been mishandling or misuse of your Personal Information, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated, our channels are open for any such concern you would like to bring to our attention. You may email us at customercare@trinityhealth.com.ph. We will make sure that your complaint is addressed and that it will remain confidential especially where the subject matter of the complaint is sensitive.

 

Only our affiliates and specific third parties, who provide services that enhance our site features, have access to your information. Please see below for the full Policy details.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

 

Personal Information

When you register and purchase products from us online, we collect information such as:

  • your name
  • email
  • birth month and day
  • postal address
  • phone number
  • product preferences

 

We will ask for your consent when there is an additional processing requirement other than those we have outlined above. You may also provide personal information when you post article comments, request for email subscriptions to TrinityHealth’s electronic newsletters, send us feedback or enquiries, or provide other user generated content at our site.

 

You may choose not to provide all your personal information, and in doing so, you will be limiting access to the amount of marketing information or personalized promotions that we can share with you.

Our Mobile Applications may offer you ways to track your health. This is provided as a value-added service which you may or may not choose to utilize. We do not sell or lease this, your name and/or personal information for use by independent companies or third parties with whom we are not affiliated. 

 

Non-Personal Information

When you use our Site and electronically communicate with us, depending on your settings, we may use cookies or similar technologies to identify your device and record your preferences, with your consent. The completeness and accuracy of your information help us improve our products and services to you.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Our primary purpose for collecting personal information is for us to provide you with a secure, efficient and beneficial online and shopping experience. We will not rent, sell nor disclose your Personal Information with other parties except only as described below.

 

We may use your personal information for orders to:

  • process and fulfil an order
  • notify you of order status
  • verify information about you and your order

 

We may contact you if we have questions regarding your order or purchase through email, through the app, text message, chat or phone.

 

Additionally, we may use your personal information for marketing purposes to:

  • improve services and content
  • customize advertising
  • communicate preferences you have indicated
  • any other purpose disclosed at the point of collection
  • inform you about future:

promotional offers

special sales

new products

special program offers

service updates

 

These communications may be sent via email, chat, text message, or through push notifications dependent upon your preferences. Unless by local provincial law you are required to opt-in, you always have the choice to opt-out of receiving these marketing communications.

 

We may use your information to provide services and customer support that you may request, as well as to correct problems, resolve disputes and collect fees.

 

We may also use the information we collect as necessary to comply with legal requirements, to enforce the Site’s Terms & Conditions, to prevent fraud, to cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory authorities and to stop other prohibited, illegal or harmful activities.

 

By providing the Personal Data of any third party, you certify that the individual whose personal information is provided has consented that his/her information will be processed by the Company.

 

If at any time you object or withhold your consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Information, we will be forced to terminate the requested product and service considering that without your Personal Information, we will not be able to deliver the said product and service. Further, we will be unable to provide you with any updates on TrinityHealth’s latest offerings, and you may be unable to participate in our events, promotions, or other activities.

 

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS & COMPLIANCE

We reserve the right to release Personal Information about you if we are required to do so by law; in compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process; to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website and Mobile Applications Terms and Conditions or other agreements; or if we deem it necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of TrinityHealth, our employees, our Users, or others. We may disclose information to companies and organizations for fraud protection.

 

SECURITY

TrinityHealth takes extra measures to protect the security of your Personal Information. You can access your Personal Information on the Mobile Application through your account, which is protected by a password. To keep your Personal Information secure, we recommend that you do not share your password with any individual. If you registered for an account via Facebook, you may have additional or different sign-in protections through Facebook.

 

TrinityHealth does not store any financial information, including credit card information. Credit Card transactions are redirected to our Payment partner, Paynamics Technologies Inc also known as Paygate. You may learn more about them here (http://www.paynamics.com)

 

We strive to protect the privacy of our Users and their Personal Information, but no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of information transmitted to or from our web site, and are not responsible for the actions of third parties that may receive such information.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

Our Website may contain links to other sites. You should review the policies of those sites before providing any personal information, as we do not control their privacy policies or practices. Our sites provide links solely for the convenience and information of our customers.

 

YOUR CHOICES

We provide you with reasonable access to your personal data to update and manage. In the TrinityHealth Mobile Applications you may choose to update or change your:

  • personal information (name, address, etc.)
  • email address
  • password
  • shipping addresses
  • newsletter subscription

 

If you have issues or questions with regard to your information or choices, you may contact us to have it corrected, amended or opt-out.

 

If you receive promotional emails, marketing communications, text messages or other communications from us and you wish to stop receiving you may contact us to opt-out.

 

PUBLICLY-SHARED INFORMATION

Any information you have shared publicly may become public information. We cannot control the use of information disclosed in public forums, bulletin or article boards. You should exercise caution when disclosing information in these public areas and be careful how you disclose your personal information or information related to you.

 

Content posted in public areas, including advice and opinions, represents the views and is the responsibility of those who post the content. We do not necessarily endorse, support, verify, or agree with the content posted.

 

If you have any issues or questions with regard to your information or choices, you can contact us to have it corrected, amended or opt-out.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

For any questions, concerns or other request please contact us by:

Email: customercare@trinitytealth.com.ph

Phone: +632 7211-8553 (8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Monday - Saturday)

 

To protect your privacy and security, we may ask you to verify your identity and/or provide other details to help us respond to your request before granting access or making corrections.

 

AMENDMENTS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy as our business changes. If our policy changes in the future, we will post an updated privacy policy on our Website and Applications. Continued use of our services or systems after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

 

If you would like a permanent record of this privacy policy please print a copy.

 

Last updated on November 6, 2019.

CONTACT INFO

CONNECT WITH US

TRINITYCARE APP

2020 © TrinityHealth Philippines Inc